Trifolium thompsonii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Trifolium thompsonii

Common Names: Thompson's clover

Designations: State Endangered (Washington), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Trifolium thompsonii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Passiflora suberosa

Visit Passiflora suberosa on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Comprehensive study of Trifolium thompsonii in 1977 included interations with Bromus tectorum. (CPC NCEP Website 2009)


Information Sources

Bibliography

CPC Website (http://www.centerforplantconservation.org/NC_Choice.html accessed 2010). Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora. Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants, CPC, St. Louis, Missouri.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society