Stephanomeria malheurensis

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Stephanomeria malheurensis

Common Names: Malheur wirelettuce

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Oregon), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Stephanomeria malheurensis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Bromus tectorum

Visit Bromus tectorum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Weeding may have negative effects on Stephanomeria malheurensis plants (Taylor 1997). Where all Bromus tectorum was removed, Stephanomeria malheurensis was bigger, experienced faster maturation, and produced more seeds (Brauner 1988, Gottlieb 1991)


Information Sources

Bibliography

Brauner, S. 1988. Malheur Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria malheurensis) Biology and interactions with Cheatgrass: 1987 Study Results and Recommendations for a Recovery Plan. Ashland, OH: Report to Bureau of Land Management, Burns District (Oregon). p.53.

Gottlieb, L.D. 1991. The Malheur Wire-Lettuce: a Rare, Recently Evolved Oregon Species. Kalmiopsis, 1:9-13.

Taylor, Nora. 1997. Report on the Status of Stephanomeria malheurensis for the Years 1995, 1996 and 1997. Unpublished report submitted to the Bureau of Land Management (Burns District, Oregon).


Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society