Spartina maritima

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Spartina maritima

Common Names: small cordgrass

Designations: European Red Listed

Visit Spartina maritima on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Spartina densiflora

Visit Spartina densiflora on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Spartina maritima was less susceptible to invasion by Spartina densiflora under wetter conditions (<+2.59 m over Spanish Hydrographic Zero (SHZ)); biomass (above and below ground), and shoot densities were measures of dominance and competitive potential (Castillo et al. 2008).

Information Sources

Bibliography

Castillo, J., Mateos-Naranjo, E., Nieva, F., and Figueroa, E. 2008. Plant zonation at salt marshes of the endangered cord grass Spartina maritima invaded by Spartina densiflora. Hydrobiologia 614:363-371.


Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society