Solidago shortii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Solidago shortii

Common Names: Short's goldenrod

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Kentucky)

Visit Solidago shortii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Schedonorus phoenix

Visit Schedonorus phoenix on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Coronilla varia

Visit Securigera varia on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Non-native species were stronger competitors than rare species (Walck et al 1999).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Walck, J.L., Baskin, J.M. & Baskin, C.C. 1998. A comparative study of the seed germination biology of a narrow endemic and two geographically-widespread species of Solidago (Asteraceae). 6. Seed bank. Seed Science Research, 8:65-74.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society