Sisyrinchium hitchcockii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Sisyrinchium hitchcockii

Common Names: Hitchcock's blue-eyed grass

Designations: BLM Sensitive

Visit Sisyrinchium hitchcockii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Mentha pulegium

Visit Mentha pulegium on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Sisyrinchium hitchcockii had observed invasive threats (Blakely-Smith and Kaye 2005).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Blakely-Smith, M. and T.N. Kaye. 2005. Sensitive Plant Species Monitoring on the Upper Willamette Resource Area, Eugene District, BLM. Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society