Silene spaldingii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Silene spaldingii

Common Names: Spalding's silene

Designations: Federally Threatened, State Endangered (Oregon), State Threatened (Washington)

Visit Silene spaldingii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Bromus tectorum

Visit Bromus tectorum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Centaurea solstitialis

Visit Centaurea solstitialis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

No significant difference in rare species’ reproductive vigor at sites with and without non-native species (Menke & Muir 2004).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Menke, C.A. and P.S. Muir. 2004. Patterns and influences of exotic species invasion into the grassland habitat of the threatened plant Silene spaldingii. Natural Areas Journal 24:119-128.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society