Sidalcea hendersonii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Sidalcea hendersonii

Common Names: Henderson's checkerbloom

Designations: Globally Vulnerable (G3)

Visit Sidalcea hendersonii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Lythrum salicaria

Visit Lythrum salicaria on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Manual removal of non-native species (Lythrum salicaria) increased vegetative growth but not flowering of Sidalcea hendersonii plants in the first year of study, but not in the second year (Denoth & Meyers 2007).


Information Sources

Bibliography

2007. Competition between Lythrum salicaria and a rare species: combining evidence from experiments and long-term monitoring. Plant Ecology, 191(2):153-161.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society