Sidalcea campestris

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Sidalcea campestris

Common Names: meadow checkerbloom

Designations: BLM Sensitive

Visit Sidalcea campestris on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

None listed yet.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

In the area of this study (Oregon) Sidalcea campestris had observed invasive threats (Blakely-Smith and Kaye 2005).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Blakely-Smith, M. and T.N. Kaye. 2005. Sensitive Plant Species Monitoring on the Upper Willamette Resource Area, Eugene District, BLM. Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society