Sericocarpus rigidus

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Sericocarpus rigidus

Common Names: Columbian whitetop aster

Designations: State Endangered (Oregon), State Sensitive (Washington), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Sericocarpus rigidus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Hypochaeris radicata

Visit Hypochaeris radicata on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Dipsacus fullonum

Visit Dipsacus fullonum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Pyrus communis

Visit Pyrus communis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Phalaris arundinacea

Visit Phalaris arundinacea on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Agrostis capillaris

Visit Agrostis capillaris on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Cytisus scoparius

Visit Cytisus scoparius on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Non-native grass, non-native forb (Hypochaeris radicata and Agrostis capillaris) and native grass species suppressed rare plant growth (Clampitt 1987).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Clampitt, C.A. 1987. Reproductive biology of Aster curtus (Asteraceae), a Pacific Northwest endemic. American Journal of Botany 74(6):941-946.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society