Plagiobothrys hirtus

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Plagiobothrys hirtus

Common Names: fragrant popcornflower

Designations: Federally Endangered

Visit Plagiobothrys hirtus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Mentha pulegium

Visit Mentha pulegium on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Dipsacus fullonum

Visit Dipsacus fullonum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rubus armeniacus

Visit Rubus armeniacus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Extracts of Mentha pulegium roots reduced germination and seedling vigor of Plagiobothrys hirtus (Amsberry and Meinke 2008).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Amsberry, K. and R. Meinke. 2008. Evaluating allelopathic effects of pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium) on two native plant species. Final report to Bureau of Land Management, Roseburg District. Native Plant Conservation Program, Oregon Department of Agriculture, Salem, Oregon. 25 pp.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society