Pimella spicata

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Pimella spicata

Common Names: pink pimelea

Designations: Rare (Australia)


Associated Invasives

Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Herbicide treatment to control non-native species Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata had a negative effect on several indices of rare species’ performance. Weed removal had no significant effect (Matarczyk et al. 2002).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Matarczyk, J. A., Willis, A. J., Vranjic, J. A., and Ash, J. E. 2002. Herbicides, weeds and endangered species: management of bitou bush (Chrysanthemoides monilifera ssp. rotundata) with glyphosate and impacts on the endangered shrub, Pimelea spicata. Biological Conservation 108:133-141.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

[1] Pimella spicata Fact Sheet

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society