Perideridia erythrorhiza

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Perideridia erythrorhiza

Common Names: western yampah

Designations: State Sensitive (Oregon), BLM Sensitive

Visit Perideridia erythrorhiza on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Rubus armeniacus

Visit Rubus armeniacus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Hypericum perforatum

Visit Hypericum perforatum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Cirsium vulgare

Visit Cirsium vulgare on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Mentha pulegium

Visit Mentha pulegium on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Taeniatherum caput-medusae

Visit Taeniatherum caput-medusae on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Extracts of Mentha pulegium roots (ground and unground) reduced germination of Perideridia erythrorhiza seeds (Amsberry & Meinke 2008).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Amsberry, K. and R. Meinke. 2008. Evaluating allelopathic effects of pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium) on two native plant species. Final report to Bureau of Land Management, Roseburg District. Native Plant Conservation Program, Oregon Department of Agriculture, Salem, Oregon. 25 pp.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society