Oenothera deltoides ssp. howellii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Oenothera deltoides ssp. howellii

Common Names: Antioch Dunes evening primrose

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (California)

Visit Oenothera deltoides ssp. howellii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Bromus diandrus

Visit Bromus diandrus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Non-native species suppress rare species seedling establishment (Thompson 2005).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Thomson, D.M. 2005. Measuring the effects of invasive species on the demography of a rare endemic plant. Biological Invasions 7: 615-624.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society