Marsilea villosa

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Marsilea villosa

Common Names: villous waterclover

Designations: Federally Endangered

Visit Marsilea villosa on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Urochloa maxima

Visit Urochloa maxima on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Removal of non-native species did not have significant effect on rare species cover over time (Wester 1994).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Wester, L. 1994. Weed management and the habitat protection of rare species: A case of the endemic Hawaiian fern Marsilea villosa. Biological Conservation 68:1–9.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society