Lupinus oreganus

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Lupinus oreganus

Synonym: Lupinus sulphureus ssp. kincaidii

Common Names: Kincaid's lupine

Designations: Federally Threatened, State Threatened (Oregon), State Endangered (Washington)

Visit Lupinus oreganus var. kincaidii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Aira caryophyllea

Visit Aira caryophyllea on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Brachypodium sylvaticum

Visit Brachypodium sylvaticum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Bromus diandrus

Visit Bromus diandrus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Bromus hordeaceus

Visit Bromus hordeaceus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Bromus tectorum

Visit Bromus tectorum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Cirsium vulgare

Visit Cirsium vulgare on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Cynosurus echinatus

Visit Cynosurus echinatus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Cytisus scoparius

Visit Cytisus scoparius on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Lathyrus polyphyllus

Visit Lathyrus polyphyllus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Lotus corniculatus

Visit Lotus corniculatus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Poa pratensis

Visit Poa pratensis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rubus armeniacus

Visit Rubus armeniacus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Schedonorus phoenix

Visit Schedonorus phoenix on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Silybum marianum

Visit Silybum marianum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Symphoricarpos albus

Visit Symphoricarpos albus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Toxicodendron diversilobum

Visit Toxicodendron diversilobum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rare-Invasive Interactions

Invasions by false brome (Brachypodium sylvaticum), even when completely intermingled with this rare plant, can be controlled with herbicide with no detectable negative effects to Lupinus oreganus. For example, glyphosate applied in the late summer or fall when false brome is still green and Lupinus oreganus is dormant resulted in a 90% reduction of the invasive grass, without harm to the lupine. Combining glyphosate with a pre-emergent heribcide like Pendulum or using a grass-specific herbicide also helped control false brome with no ill effects to Kincaid's lupine (Clark et al., 2004, Control of Brachypodium sylvaticum and Restoration of Rare Native Upland Prairie Habitat at Butterfly Meadows, Benton County.)

Lupinus oreganus facing invasion from Brachypodium sylvaticum

Burning and mowing twice per year (fall and late winter) reduced Rubus armeniacus cover by up to 25% without harm to the lupine; mowing annually in the spring and controlled fall burns increased Lupinus oreganus (Thorpe & Kaye 2007a).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Clark, D. L., M. Blakeley-Smith, P. Hammond, D. Johnson, T. Kaye, B. Kelpsas, F. Pfund, M. Vomocil, and M. Wilson. 2004. Control of Brachypodium sylvaticum and restoration of rare native upland prairie habitat at Butterfly Meadows, Benton County. Final report to the Oregon Department of Agriculture.

Thorpe, A. & T.N. Kaye. 2007a. Lupinus sulphureus ssp. kincaidii (Kincaid's lupine) and Icaricia icarioides fenderi (Fender's blue butterfly) in the West Eugene Wetlands. Progress Report. Bureau of Land Management, Eugene, OR and Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society