Lomatium cookii

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Lomatium cookii

Common Names: agate desertparsley

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Oregon), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Lomatium cookii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

None yet listed.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Woody plant encroachment due to fire suppression is a threat to Lomatium cookii (USFWS 2000b). Invasion of non-native annual grasses is a threat to Lomatium cookii. Native seeds such as Lomatium cookii are not able to germinate under the dense thatch created by annual grasses (USFWS 2000a).


Information Sources

Bibliography

USFWS. 2000a. Endangered Species Bulletin. 25, 4.

USFWS. 2000b. Proposed Endangered Status for the Plants Lomatium cookii (Cook’s lomatium) and Limnanthes floccosa ssp. grandiflora (Large-Flowered Wooly Meadowfoam) in Oregon. Federal Register. 65, 94: 30941-30951.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society