Lepidium papilliferum

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Lepidium papilliferum

Common Names: Idaho pepperweed

Designations:

Visit Lepidium papilliferum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Ceratocephala testiculata

Visit Ceratocephala testiculata on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Bromus tectorum

Visit Bromus tectorum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Exotic cover stayed same between 1998-2004 but Lepidium papilliferum decreased over that time period to 50% lower in 2004 than 1998 (Menke and Kaye 2006).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Menke, C.A. and T.N. Kaye. 2006. Final Report: Lepidium papilliferum (Slickspot peppergrass): Evaluation of Trends (1998-2004) and Analysis of 2004 Habitat Integrity and Population Monitoring Data. A Cooperative Project between Bureau of Land Management Idaho Fish and Game, Idaho Conservation Data Center and Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis OR.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society