Isoetes tenella

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Isoetes tenella

Common Names: spiny-spore quillwort

Designations: State Presumed Extirpated (Ohio), State Species of Concern (Rhode Island)

Visit Isoetes tenella on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Bolboschoenus maritimus

Visit Bolboschoenus maritimus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Description of results: Isoetes was always eventually out-competed by Bolboschoenus but Bolboschoenus was most competitive under wet (47% soil saturation for 5 minutes per hour), flooded (100% soil saturation, soil surface kept under 6cm of water) conditions; competitive advantaged was measured as the ratio of production of Isoetes in a mixture verses a monoculture (Rhazi et al. 2009).

Information Sources

Bibliography

Rhazi, M., Grillas, P., Rhazi, L., Charpentier, A., and Medail, F. 2009. Competition in microcosm between a clonal plant species (Bolboschoenus maritimus) and a rare quillwort (Isoetes setacea) for Medeteranean temporary pools of southern France. Hydrobiologia 634:115-124.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society