Helianthus paradoxus

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Helianthus paradoxus

Common Names: paradox sunflower

Designations: Federally Threatened, State Endangered (New Mexico), State Threatened (Texas), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Helianthus paradoxus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Tamarix ramosissima

Visit Tamarix ramosissima on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Bush & VanAuken (1997, 1998) have studied factors influencing the distribution and demography of this species, including grazing and the presence of salt marsh plant.


Information Sources

Bibliography

Bush, J.K., Van Auken, O.W. 1997. The effects of neighbors and grazing on the growth of Helianthus paradoxus. Southwestern Naturalist. 42: 416-422.

Van Auken, O.W., Bush, J.K. 1998. Spatial relationships of Helianthus paradoxus (Compositae) and associated salt marsh plants. Southwestern Naturalist. 43, 3: 313-320.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society