Hedeoma diffusa

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Hedeoma diffusa

Common Names: spreading false pennyroyal

Designations: Salvage Restricted (Arizona), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Hedeoma diffusa on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Linaria dalmatica

Visit Linaria dalmatica on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Pluchea carolinensis

Visit Pluchea carolinensis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

A study in 1993 found that cool burns may lead to favorable increases in Hedeoma diffusa recruitment, years later, sites with burns had significant invasion by the exotic plant Linaria dalmatica (Philips and Crisp 2000).


Information Sources

Bibliography

•Phillips, B.G.; Crisp, D.L. Dalmatian toadflax, an invasive exotic noxious weed, threatens Flagstaff pennyroyal community following prescribed fire. Southwestern rare and endangered plants: proceedings of the third conference; September 25-28; Flagstaff, AZ. In: Maschinski, Joyce; Holter, Louella, editors. 2000. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fort Collins, CO (Proceedings RMRS-P-23). p 200-205.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society