Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis

Common Names: Colorado butterfly plant

Designations: Federally Threatened

Visit Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Cirsium arvense

Visit Cirsium arvense on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Gaura neomexicana ssp. coloradensis species recruitment increased more when non-native species were removed than when native species were removed (Munk et al 2002).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Munk, L.M., A.L. Hild, T.D. Whitson. 2002. Rosette Recruitment of a Rare Endemic Forb (Gaura neomexicana Subsp. coloradensis) with Canopy Removal of Associated Species. Restoration Ecology. 10(1):122-128.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society