Eucephalus vialis

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Eucephalus vialis

Common Names: wayside aster

Designations: State Threatened (Oregon)

Visit Eucephalus vialis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Cynosurus echinatus

Visit Cynosurus echinatus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Cytisus scoparius

Visit Cytisus scoparius on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Hypericum perforatum

Visit Hypericum perforatum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rubus armeniacus

Visit Rubus armeniacus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rubus laciniatus

Visit Rubus laciniatus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Symphoricarpos albus

Visit Symphoricarpos albus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Toxicodendron diversilobum

Visit Toxicodendron diversilobum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Twelve invasives present in trace ammounts with the exception of Cytisus scoparius. Cytisus scoparius increase by 5x during the same period that Eucephalus vialis increased by only 2.6%. (Thorpe, Martin & Kaye 2007)

Information Sources

Bibliography

Thorpe, A.S., B.A. Martin and T.N. Kaye. 2007. Progress Report: Experimental Habitat Manipulation of Wayside Aster (Eucephalus vialis). Bureau of Land Management, Eugene District, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, and Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR.


Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society