Erigeron decumbens

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Erigeron decumbens

Common Names: Willamette daisy

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Oregon)

Visit Erigeron decumbens on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Phalaris arundinacea

Visit Phalaris arundinacea on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Brachypodium sylvaticum

Visit Brachypodium sylvaticum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Pyrus communis

Visit Pyrus communis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Anthoxanthum odoratum

Visit Anthoxanthum odoratum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Agrostis stolonifera

Visit Agrostis stolonifera on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rare-Invasive Interactions

Mow and burn plots had fewer but larger Erigeron decumbens individuals than control plots, and small trees of Pyrus communis were controlled. Burn plots had a high cover of invasive Anthoxanthum odoratum (Thorpe & Kaye 2007b).

Fall burning followed 3 weeks later by application of glyphosate significantly reduced the abundance of creeping bentgrass Agrostis stolonifera with no substantial negative effects to Erigeron decumbens and a positive effect on recruitment of seedlings into the rare plant population.

Information Sources

Bibliography

Thorpe, A. & T.N. Kaye. 2007b. Erigeron decumbens spp. decumbens (Willamette daisy): Population monitoring and evaluation of mowing and burning at Oxbow West (West Eugene Wetlands). Progress Report. Bureau of Land Management, Eugene, OR and Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society