Cirsium vinaceum

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Cirsium vinaceum

Common Names: Sacramento Mountain thistle

Designations: Federally Threatened, State Endangered (New Mexico)

Visit Cirsium vinaceum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Dipsacus fullonum

Visit Dipsacus fullonum on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

In New Mexico. multiple short-term studies showed potential interference between non-native and rare species (Huenneke and Thomson 1995).


Information Sources

Bibliography

Huenneke, L.F., and Thomson, J.K. 1995. Potential interference between a threatened endemic thistle and an invasive nonnative plant. Conservation Biology. 9, 2: 416-425.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society