Calochortus greenei

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Calochortus greenei

Common Names: Greene's mariposa lily

Designations:

Visit Calochortus coxii on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Taeniatherum caput-medusae

Visit Taeniatherum caput-medusae on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Poa bulbosa

Visit Poa bulbosa on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Centaurea solstitialis

Visit Centaurea solstitialis on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Rare-Invasive Interactions

In Cascade-Siskiyou, Oregon, low stable invasive cover was observed after low to mod grazing. High grazing translated to lower native abundance. Taeniatherum caput-medusae was the dominant species. Trends suggested that native forb cover may be in decline (Menke and Kaye 2009)


Information Sources

Bibliography

Menke, C.A. and T.N. Kaye. 2009. Progress Report: Population Monitoring and Effects of Grazing on Calochortus greenei on the Cascade-Siskiyou National Monument. Bureau of Land Management, Medford, OR and Institute for Applied Ecology, Corvallis, OR.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society