Astragalus eremiticus

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Astragalus eremiticus

Common Names: hermit milkvetch

Designations: Federally Endangered, Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Astragalus eremiticus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

None yet listed.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

There are plans to conduct competition studies to determine effects of alien species on seedling establishment (CPC NCEP Website 2009).


Information Sources

Bibliography

CPC NCEP Website (http://www.centerforplantconservation.org/NC_Choice.html accessed 2010). Astragalus eremiticus. Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants, CPC, St. Louis, Missouri.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society