Astragalus applegatei

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Astragalus applegatei

Common Names: Applegate's milkvetch

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Oregon), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Astragalus applegatei on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

None yet listed.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Experimental prescribed burning, herbicide application, and mowing is planned at site managed by TNC to examine invasive influence on Astragalus applegatei (CPC NCEP Website 2009).


Information Sources

Bibliography

CPC NCEP Website (http://www.centerforplantconservation.org/NC_Choice.html accessed 2010). Astragalus applegatei. Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants, CPC, St. Louis, Missouri.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society