Arabis fecunda

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Arabis fecunda

Common Names: Mt. Sapphire rockcres

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Montana), Globally Imperiled (G2)

Visit Arabis fecunda on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos

Visit Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Non-native species Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos had negative effect on rare plant recruitment (Lesica and Shelly 1996)


Information Sources

Bibliography

Lesica, P., and Shelly, J.S. 1996. Competitive effects of Centaurea maculosa on the population dynamics of Arabis fecunda. Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club. 123, 2: 111-121.


Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society