Amsinckia grandiflora

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Amsinckia grandiflora

Common Names: largeflowered fiddleneck

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (California), Globally Imperiled (G1)

Visit Amsinckia grandiflora on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Bromus hordeaceus

Visit Bromus hordeaceus on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Vulpia myuros

Visit Vulpia myuros on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

In Drop Tower Canyon, California, non-native and native grasses were stronger competitors than rare plants at high densities. Non-native species suppressed rare plant’s reproductive output at low to intermediate densities. Competitors included Bromus hordeaceus and Vulpia myuros. Annual grass mix including Bromus hordeaceus and Vulpia myuros reduced the production of Amsinckia grandiflora inflorences (Carlsen, Menke, and Pavlik 2000)


Information Sources

Bibliography

Carlsen, T.M., Menke, J.W., and Pavlik, B.M. 2000. Reducing competitive suppression of a rare annual forb by restoring native California perennial grasslands. Restoration Ecology. 8, 1:18-29.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society