Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata

Common Names: clusterspike false indigo

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Florida), Center for Plant Conservation (CPC) Rare

Visit Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Bauhinia variegata

Visit Bauhinia variegata on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Neyraudia reynaudiana

Visit Neyraudia reynaudiana on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.

Schinus terebinthifolius

Visit Schinus terebinthifolius on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Active management of Bauhinia variegata shown to improve Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata populations (CPC NCEP Website 2009). Neyraudia reynaudiana and Schinus terebinthifolius removal, mowing, and burning shown to improve Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata populations (CPC NCEP Website 2009).


Information Sources

Bibliography

CPC NCEP Website (http://www.centerforplantconservation.org/NC_Choice.html accessed 2009). Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata. Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants, CPC, St. Louis, Missouri.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society