Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora

From RESIST
Jump to: navigation, search

Rare Plant Identifiers

Latin Name: Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora

Common Names: pink sand verbena

Designations: Federally Endangered, State Endangered (Oregon)

Visit Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Associated Invasives

Ammophila arenaria

Visit Ammophila arenaria on the USDA PLANTS Database by clicking HERE.


Rare-Invasive Interactions

Rock salt, herbicide, fire, and manual pull recommended for treatment of Ammophila arenaria in Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora populations (CPC Website).

On the Oregon Coast a strong negetive correlation between this rare species abundance and non-native species, particularly Ammophila are aria (European beach grass) cover has been documented (Kaye 2004).

Information Sources

Bibliography

CPC Website (http://www.centerforplantconservation.org/NC_Choice.html accessed 2009). Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora. Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants, CPC, St. Louis, Missouri.

Kaye, T.N. 2004. Reintroducing the endangered pink sand-verbena to Pacific Coast beaches: Direct seeding and out-planting, pp. 131-139. In, M.B. Brooks, S.K. Carothers, and T. LaBlanca (eds.), The Ecology and Management of Rare Plants of Northwestern California: Proceedings from a 2002 Symposium of the North Coast Chapter of the California Native Plant Society. California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, California.

Useful Links

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture Image Collection

California Invasive Plant Council

CalPhotos

Center for Plant Conservation National Collection of Endangered Plants

Invasive Plant Council of British Columbia

Invasive.org Center for Invasive Species Information and Ecosystem Health

NatureServe Explorer

USDA PLANTS Database

Western Weed Science Society